Last Updated: January 17, 2021. Throughout this Privacy Policy “we” and “us” refers to A Girl’s Guide to Home DIY. When specifically discussing AGirlsGuidetoHomeDIY.com, it will be referred to as “Site.” Below we explain how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

Information We Collect

It’s probably no surprise that we collect information that you provide to us directly, such as:

  • Personal Data: If you sign up for our newsletter sent through MailChimp, leave a comment on one of our posts, or contact us through our website, we may collect personal data, such as your name, email address, WordPress username and profile picture.
  • Payment and contact information: If you buy something from us, we’ll collect information to process those payments and contact you, like your name, credit card information, and contact information. We also keep a record of the purchases you’ve made.

There is also information we collect automatically:

  • Log information: Like most online service providers, WordPress collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. WordPress collects log information when you use their Services — for example, when you create or make changes to your website on WordPress.com.
  • Usage information
  • Location information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions.
  • Information from cookies & other technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. A Girl’s Guide to Home DIY uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for their Services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads via Google AdSense. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Site may be limited.

When Will We Share Your Information

  • Communication: We use Mailchimp to send our email communications, such as our newsletter. So, your first name and email address are shared with Mailchimp. You can read a copy of their privacy policy here. And, at any time, you can click “unsubscribe” on any email communication to remove yourself from the email list. You can also email agirlsguidetohomediy@gmail.com to have your name and email deleted from our email list.
  • Third Party Vendors: This Site uses Google Adsense and other third-party vendors to place ads on the site. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings or www.aboutads.info.
  • Legal and regulatory requirements: The Site may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.
  • To protect rights, property, and others: The Site may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of AGirlsGuidetoHomeDIY.com, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.

How and Why We Use Information

Purposes for Using Information

We use information about you for the purposes listed below:

  • To communicate with you
  • To place and manage ads, as described in the cookies information above. 
  • To market our Site and measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our marketing. 
  • To protect our Site, our users, and the public
  • To fix problems with our Site

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information

A note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that:

(1) The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under the applicable terms of service or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account — for example, in order to enable access to our website on your device or charge you for a paid plan; or

(2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or

(3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or

(4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information — for example, to provide and update our Services; to improve our Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience; to safeguard our Services; to communicate with you; to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising; and to understand our user retention and attrition; to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services; and to personalize your experience; or

(5) You have given us your consent — for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on.

Sharing Information

How We Share Information

We share information about you in limited circumstances, and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy. These are spelled out below:

  • Third-party vendors: We may share information about you with third-party vendors who need the information in order to provide their services to us, or to provide their services to you or your site. This includes vendors that help us provide our Services to you (like MailChimp, who manages our email list, and WordPress who hosts this site); those that help us understand and enhance our Services (like analytics providers); those that make tools to help us run our operations (like programs that help us with task management, scheduling, word processing, email and other communications, and collaboration among our teams); other third-party vendors that provide advertising on the site.
  • Customer Testimonials: We may post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personal information. We do obtain the customer’s consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at agirlsguidetohomediy@gmail.com.
  • Legal and regulatory requirements: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.
  • To protect rights, property, and others: We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of us, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.
  • Business transfers: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that the Site goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your information with third parties when you authorize us to do so, like when you connected your site to a social media service through our Publicize feature.
  • Aggregated or de-identified information: We may share information that has been aggregated or de-identified, so that it can no longer reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services.

We have a policy that we do not sell our users’ data. We aren’t a data broker, we don’t sell your personal information to data brokers, and we don’t sell your information to other companies that want to spam you with marketing emails.

We show ads on our site, and the revenue they generate allows us to continue to offer free access to our content on A Girl’s Guide to Home DIY. Ads may be delivered by advertising networks. Other parties may also provide analytics services. These ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of the Site and across other websites and online services. These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage, determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver ads that may be more targeted to your interests. Please note this Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information by A Girl’s Guide to Home DIY and Automattic and does not cover the collection of information by any third-party advertisers or analytics providers.

Under a new California law, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), some personalized advertising you see online and on our services might be considered a “sale” even though we don’t share information that identifies you personally, like your name or email address, as part of our advertising program.

You have choices about these ads, learn more about them and the WordPress ads program.

Information Shared Publicly

Information that you choose to make public is disclosed publicly. That means information like your public profile, posts, comments on the site, and likes are all available to others. Please keep this in mind when deciding what you would like to share publicly.

How Long We Keep Information

We generally discard information about you when it’s no longer needed for the purposes for which we collect and use it — described in the section above on How and Why We Use Information — and we’re not legally required to keep it. We will only retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at agirlsguidetohomediy@gmail.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so. We monitor our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

  • Limit the information that you provide
  • Limit access to information on your mobile device
  • Opt out of marketing communications
  • Set your browser to reject cookies and reject cookies on our popup that appears when you first access our site

Your Rights

Opt Out

Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests.

You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions included in the applicable message, by setting preferences as may be otherwise indicated on the Site or by contacting A Girl’s Guide to Home DIY at the address set forth at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If you have consented to receive direct marketing from third parties, please follow those third parties’ opt-out processes.

GDPR & CCPA

If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it.

The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect, as that term is defined in the law, so, here it is. In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information from California residents, depending on the Services used:

  • Identifiers (like your name, contact information, and device and online identifiers);
  • Commercial information (your billing information and purchase history, for example);
  • Characteristics protected by law (for example, you might provide your gender as part of a research survey for us);
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as your usage of our Services, like the actions you take as an administrator of a WordPress.com site);
  • Geolocation data (such as your location based on your IP address);
  • Audio, electronic, visual or similar information (such as your profile picture, if you uploaded one);
  • Professional or employment-related information (for example, your company and team information if you are a Happy Tools user, or information you provide in a job application); and
  • Inferences we make (such as likelihood of retention or attrition).

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

  • Request to know the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of business or commercial purpose for collecting and using it, the categories of sources from which the information came, the categories of third parties we share it with, and the specific pieces of information we collect about you;
  • Request deletion of personal information we collect or maintain;
  • Opt out of any sale of personal information; and
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

The CCPA & Personalized Advertising in Our Ads Program

We show ads on our site, and the revenue these ads generate lets us offer free access to the iste. As part of our advertising program, we use cookies to share certain device identifiers and information about your browsing activities with our advertising partners, and those advertising partners may use that information to show you personalized ads on our site.

The personal information we share includes online identifiers; internet or other network or device activity (such as cookie information, other device identifiers, and IP address); and geolocation data (approximate location information from your IP address). These disclosures may be considered a “sale” of information under the CCPA. We do not sell (or share) information through our ads program that identifies you personally, like your name or contact information. We don’t knowingly sell personal information of those under 13. You can opt out by clicking the popup at the bottom of our home page, or learn how you can opt out by going to California: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

Contacting Us About These Rights

When you contact us about one of your rights under this section, we’ll need to verify that you are the right person before we disclose or delete anything. You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us written authorization. We may still require you to verify your identity with us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. We will update the date of the most recent changes in the first paragraph of this policy. We will update our newsletter subscribers when any significant changes are made. However, It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy frequently to update yourself on changes. By accessing this site, you agree to all terms set for in this privacy policy.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at agirlsguidetohomediy@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

PO Box 114, Bethany Beach, DE, 19930, United States

Follow Me on Instagram!
%d bloggers like this: